PDA

View Full Version : Weather station help



Charlie
12-28-2010, 08:33 PM
Does any one have a La Crosse weather station ,im having a problem getting the wind sensor to show up on my display . i did everything they said and i just want to make sure i did not miss something before i return it

thanks

Bill O
12-28-2010, 09:29 PM
Not sure, wireless I assume?

Is it in range? Is it transmitting on the right frequency (or is your base station looking at the right station)?

Brad
12-28-2010, 10:24 PM
Are the batteries installed corectly and not have a tab to pull?

BAXTERCA2
12-28-2010, 10:27 PM
Does any one have a La Crosse weather station ,im having a problem getting the wind sensor to show up on my display . i did everything they said and i just want to make sure i did not miss something before i return it

thanks

Charlie -
I don't have one but, if you send it to me along with the instructions I'll see what I can do. You may not get it back though.

BlueDog
12-29-2010, 08:05 AM
Did you try putting the wind sensor outside? :)

(sorry Charlie ... It was too easy!)

Brad
12-29-2010, 08:14 AM
Did you try putting the wind sensor outside? :)

(sorry Charlie ... It was too easy!)
Not needed in his case. I am sure there is plenty of hot air around inside.

Charlie
12-29-2010, 09:48 PM
this is the unit i got

i did the Synchronize and i can not get the rain data to work also
i will keep trying

http://www.lacrossetechnology.com/2812/index.php

Charlie
12-31-2010, 10:29 PM
well i returend it today and they did not have any more so i have to look for one now